MuSA 2014 Schedule of events

Institut für Musikwissenschaft und Musikinformatik (IMWI)

26-29 June, 2014

Venue: MUTprobe 1

18.30 Registration
19.30 Reception
20.00 Pre-Symposium Concert 
Venue: MUTprobe 1


FRIDAY, 27 June 2014
Venue: MUTprobe 1

9.15 Registration
9.45 Welcoming comments and introduction

Session 1:
Chair: John Dack
 
10.00 The Notion of High Effort in Contemporary Double-bass Playing:     Construction of Reality?
    Margarethe Maierhofer-Lischka  (Kunstuniversität Graz, Austria)

10.30    Steel Cello and Bow Chime: improvisations towards and origin
    Adrian Palka (Coventry University, UK)

11.00  Coffee/tea break – 15 minutes

Session 2: (MUTprobe 1)
Chair: Mine Doğantan-Dack

11.15  ‘Fluting’: Expanding the Flute Through Technological Embodiment
    James Harley (University of Guelph, Canada)

11.45    Connecting Form and Body: Composing with Micro Bodily Movements and
             Unstable sounds
             Heather Frasch (Independent scholar/researcher)

12.15   Performing with Interactive Digital Processing of Sound and Images
    Cléo Palacio-Quintin (Lecture-demonstration)
    (CIRMMT, Montreal, Canada)


LUNCH 13.00-14.00 (Packed lunch to be provided)


Session 3 (Venue: Hörsaal)
Chair: Miroslav Spasov

14.00  Towards an Embodied Aesthetics of Artistic Pianism
    Mine Doğantan-Dack (Middlesex University, UK)

14.30  Exploring Movement Pleasure Awareness in Instrumental Playing through     the Phenomenological Method
    Annamaria Minafra     (Institute of Education, University of London, UK)


15.00 Coffee/tea break 15 minutes

Session 4 (Hörsaal)
Chair: Adam Stansbie

15.15    Changing Musical Identities through Re-orchestration
    Per Dahl (University of Stavanger, Norway)

15.45    Instruments Unheard of: The Role of Long-term Memory on Musical Timbre     Perception
    Kai Siedenburg, Kiray Jones-Mollerup & Stephen McAdams (McGill     University, Canada)

16.15  Figurative Analysis of the Musician: Images of the Persian Oud Player from     the Sassanid to the Safavid Era
    Maryam Dolati Fard (Independent scholar/researcher)

19:30 Symposium Concert:
Venue: MUTprobe 1


SATURDAY, 28 June 2014 (All presentations in Hörsaal)Session 5

Chair: James Harley

10.00    Negotiating Sonic Space for Group Electronics
    Sean Williams & Owen Green  (Edinburgh University, Scotland, UK)

10.30    Embodied Analysis of Hugo Wolf’s ‘Das verlassene Mägdlein’
    Elizabeth Lee  (University of Oregon, USA)


11.00   Coffee/tea break   15 minutes

Session 6
Chair: John Dack

11.15    Embodiments of Making: Breath, Phrase and Entrainment in     Electroacoustic Music
    Stacey Sewell  (Independent scholar/researcher)

11.45    Creating Soundscape, Locating Landscape and Evoking the Psychophysical
    Emmanuel Ndubuisi Nnamani  (University of Cambridge, UK)

12.15 – 13.30 LUNCH (packed lunch will be provided)

13.30   KEYNOTE by Rolf Inge Godøy
    Postures and Motion in Musical Experience
    Chair: Mine Doğantan-Dack


14.30 Coffee/tea break 15 minutes

Session 7
Chair: Adam Stansbie

14.45    An Acoustical Approach to Voice Technique: Between Resonance and     Sensation
    Marcos Sfredo (Universidade de Brasília, Brazil)

15.15  Domilita (2000): Performance Preparation for Operatic Singers
    Nivea Renata Alencar de Freitas   (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais,     Brazil)

   
15.45 Coffee/tea break  15 minutes


Session 8
Chair: Miroslav Spasov

16.00    The Computer-driven Player Piano as an Instrument for Music and Speech     Synthesis
    Clarence Barlow (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)

16.30    Introducing a Constraint-based Model and Language for Musical     Compositions
    David Hofmann (University of Music, Karlsruhe, Germany)



SUNDAY, 29 June 2014 (All presentations in Hörsaal)

Session 9
Chair: John Dack


10.00 Toward a Situated Aesthetics of Music: Contextualizing Embodiment     Theoretically
    Christoph Seibert (Max-Planck-Institute, Frankfurt, Germany)

10.30 The Sonic Art Type: A Conception of Works, Performances and     Interpretations
    Adam Stansbie (University of Sheffield, UK)


11.00 Coffee/tea break   15 minutes

Session 10
Chair: Miroslav Spasov

11.15    Augmented Musical Performance
    Henrique Portovedo (CITAR, Portuguese Catholic University, Portugal) &     Paulo Ferreira Lopes     (CITAR, Portuguese Catholic University, Portugal &     IMWI, Karlsruhe, Germany)

11.45  Ancillary Gestures: A Performance Process from the Disembodiment of the     Acoustic Gesture to the Embrace of Motion Tracking
    Enrico Bertelli (independent scholar/researcher)

12.15    Musical Gesture and the Resistance of the Instrument
    Stefan Östersjö (Malmö Academy of Music, Sweden, Orpheus Institute,     Belgium) & Nguyen Thanh Thuy (Malmö Academy of Music, Vietnam     Academy of Music) (Lecture-demonstration)


13.00 – 14.00 LUNCH (to be provided)

Session 11
Chair: James Harley

14.00    Áitleku (2012): A Personal Exploration of Memory and Place.
    Hilary Mullaney (Dundalk Insitute of Technology, Ireland)

14.30    Creative Embodiment of Archetypes
    Miroslav Spasov  (Keele University)

15.00 Coffee/tea break 15 minutes

Session 12
Chair: Mine Dack

15.15   From Description to Interpretation
    John Dack (Middlesex University, UK)

15.45    ‘Back to the Wild’: What Community Participation Can Tell About     Embodiment in Music
    Juan Loaiza  (SARC, Queens University, N.Ireland, UK)

16.15  End of MuSA 2014